Cambrian Rally 2014

Saturday 18th October 2014

Final Overall Positions after stage 8 - Penmachno South 2

Results final at 19:55 on 18 October 2014

O/A Class No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Pos. +/- Pos. +/- Prev. First
1  No change 1  No change 5 David Weston Kirsty Riddick Subaru Impreza WRC B14   0:49:52    
2  No change 2  No change 3 Steve Perez Paul Spooner Ford Focus WRC B14   0:50:12 0:00:20 0:00:20
3  No change 3  No change 2 Paul Bird Aled Davies Ford Focus 07 WRC B14   0:50:24 0:00:12 0:00:32
4  No change 1  No change 7 Matt Edwards Will Rogers Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX B13   0:50:57 0:00:33 0:01:05
5  No change 4  No change 6 Stephen Petch Ian Windress Ford Fiesta R5+ B14   0:51:31 0:00:34 0:01:39
6  No change 1  No change 10 Thomas Naughton Andi Mort Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX N4   0:52:33 0:01:02 0:02:41
7  No change 1  No change 104 Matthew Robinson Sam Collis Ford Escort H3   0:53:02 0:00:29 0:03:10
8  No change 2  No change 9 Pat Naylor Ian Lawrence Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX N4   0:53:40 0:00:38 0:03:48
9  No change 2  No change 103 Gwyndaf Evans Dale Furniss Ford Escort H3   0:53:44 0:00:04 0:03:52
10  No change 5  No change 15 Ian Joel Graeme Wood Ford Escort Cosworth B14   0:54:17 0:00:33 0:04:25
11  No change 2  No change 23 Harry Gardner Elliott Graham Subaru Impreza B13   0:54:47 0:00:30 0:04:55
12  No change 6  No change 19 Andrew Barnes Guy Simmons Subaru Impreza WRC B14   0:55:08 0:00:21 0:05:16
13 1Moved Up 3  No change 8 Alex Allingham Chris Williams Subaru Impreza N10 N4   0:56:09 0:01:01 0:06:17
14 1Moved Up 3  No change 28 Paul Butler Yan Griffith Subaru Impreza B13   0:56:57 0:00:48 0:07:05
15 1Moved Up 1  No change 117 Rex Ireland Adrian (Dougie) Scadding Ford Escort H2   0:57:33 0:00:36 0:07:41
16 1Moved Up 3  No change 144 Sean Edwards Paul Williams Ford Escort Mk2 H3   0:57:41 0:00:08 0:07:49
17 1Moved Up 1 1Moved Up 204 Marcel Freling Karen Robinson MG ZR 1400S   0:57:56 0:00:15 0:08:04
18 2Moved Up 4  No change 118 Martyn Walby Adrian McNally Ford Escort Mk2 H3   0:58:01 0:00:05 0:08:09
19 5Moved Up 1  No change 115 Kit Leigh Tim Leigh Ford Fiesta R200 B10   0:58:15 0:00:14 0:08:23
20 3Moved Up 5  No change 112 Andrew Siddall Carl Williamson Ford Escort RS1600 Mk1 H3   0:58:17 0:00:02 0:08:25
21 6Moved Up 2  No change 108 Garry Pearson Dave Robson Peugeot 208 R2 B10   0:58:20 0:00:03 0:08:28
22 1Moved Down 2 1Moved Up 203 Dan Gray Matt Rogers Peugeot 106 1400S   0:58:22 0:00:02 0:08:30
23 1Moved Down 4  No change 27 James Hamer Mike Baker Subaru Impreza B13   0:58:24 0:00:02 0:08:32
24 1Moved Up 3 1Moved Up 205 Clive Anstey Tim Currie Proton Satria 1400S   0:58:26 0:00:02 0:08:34
25 12Moved Down 4 3Moved Down 201 Mat Smith Giles Dykes Ford KA 1400S 2:00 0:58:41 0:00:15 0:08:49
26  No change 1  No change 122 Simon Tuckman Shaun Hughes Ford Escort B11   0:58:42 0:00:01 0:08:50
27 1Moved Up 2  No change 113 Jeremy Easson Mike Reynolds Datsun 240Z H2   0:58:56 0:00:14 0:09:04
28 2Moved Up 6  No change 135 Rudi Lancaster Brynmor Pierce Ford Escort H3   0:58:57 0:00:01 0:09:05
29  No change 1  No change 121 Steve Ellis Steve McPhee BMW 325i B12   0:58:58 0:00:01 0:09:06
30 11Moved Down 7  No change 21 Richard Ceen Tom Woodburn Ford Focus WRC B14   0:59:01 0:00:03 0:09:09
31  No change 2  No change 129 Jeff Wincott Kevin Booth Ford Escort Mk2 B11   0:59:22 0:00:21 0:09:30
32 4Moved Up 3 1Moved Up 147 Kevin Tappin Jonathan Hawkins Ford Escort Mk2 B10 2:00 0:59:23 0:00:01 0:09:31
33  No change 7  No change 134 Steve Ward Mike Crawford Ford Escort Mk1 (Works) H3   0:59:31 0:00:08 0:09:39
34 2Moved Down 4  No change 24 Simon Dalton Steve Turvey Subaru Impreza N4   0:59:34 0:00:03 0:09:42
35 1Moved Down 4 1Moved Down 125 James Hutchings James Hood Vauxhall Nova B10   0:59:35 0:00:01 0:09:43
36 2Moved Up 1  No change 211 Keith Riddick Mairi Riddick MG ZR 1400C   0:59:40 0:00:05 0:09:48
37 2Moved Down 3  No change 132 Simon Pickering Colin Jenkins Ford Escort Mk1 H2   0:59:49 0:00:09 0:09:57
38 1Moved Up 4  No change 130 John Baker Ian Jones Ford Escort Mk2 H2   1:00:03 0:00:14 0:10:11
39 2Moved Up 2  No change 127 David Jones Glyn Price BMW E30 B12   1:00:11 0:00:08 0:10:19
40 2Moved Up 5  No change 213 Martin Payne Sarah Payne Vauxhall Astra 1400S   1:00:32 0:00:21 0:10:40
41 4Moved Down 5  No change 26 Mark Wright Stan Watt Subaru Impreza B13 1:00 1:00:39 0:00:07 0:10:47
42 1Moved Up 3  No change 116 Richard Edwards Siobhan Pugh Ford Escort Mk2 B12   1:00:47 0:00:08 0:10:55
43 1Moved Up 2  No change 210 Matthew Jackson Sasha Heriot Nissan Micra 1400C   1:01:07 0:00:20 0:11:15
44 2Moved Up 1  No change 216 Rory Jones Tom Hughes MG ZR RF1.4   1:01:10 0:00:03 0:11:18
45  No change 6  No change 212 Martin Shaw Ian Prout Ford Escort RS1400 1400S   1:01:18 0:00:08 0:11:26
46 1Moved Up 5  No change 126 Philip Clarke Steve Pugh Ford Escort Mexico B10   1:01:28 0:00:10 0:11:36
47 1Moved Up 5  No change 131 Peter McDowell Dan Holley Porsche 911 RS H2   1:01:48 0:00:20 0:11:56
48 2Moved Up 2  No change 217 Sion Ellis Dan Nieroda Nissan Micra RF1.4   1:02:19 0:00:31 0:12:27
49 4Moved Up 3  No change 218 James Watkins Tudur Rees Nissan Micra RF1.4   1:02:27 0:00:08 0:12:35
50 1Moved Up 6 1Moved Up 150 Medwyn Jones Merfyn Williams Talbot Sunbeam B10   1:02:29 0:00:02 0:12:37
51 3Moved Up 7 1Moved Up 214 Simon Povey Peter Jones Vauxhall Astra 1400S   1:02:38 0:00:09 0:12:46
52  No change 8 1Moved Down 227 Jayne Auden David Auden MG ZR 1400S   1:02:39 0:00:01 0:12:47
53 2Moved Up 4  No change 155 Cyril Crook Chris Ware Vauxhall Astra B12   1:02:57 0:00:18 0:13:05
54 2Moved Up 7 1Moved Up 146 Richard Phillipson Stefan Arndt Honda Civic EG6 B10   1:03:38 0:00:41 0:13:46
55 2Moved Up 4  No change 229 Jonathan Pickering Simon Broom Nissan Micra RF1.4   1:04:12 0:00:34 0:14:20
56 3Moved Up 8  No change 145 Brandon James Lewis James Ford Escort H3 1:10 1:04:33 0:00:21 0:14:41
57 1Moved Up 5  No change 233 Phil Ferguson Neil Bye Volkswagen Polo RF1.4   1:04:35 0:00:02 0:14:43
58 2Moved Up 8 1Moved Up 140 Christian South Anthony Litchfield Ford Fiesta B10   1:04:46 0:00:11 0:14:54
59 2Moved Up 3  No change 153 Jonathan Whalley Peter Dennis Ford Escort Mk2 B11   1:05:04 0:00:18 0:15:12
60 3Moved Up 6  No change 231 Guy Butler Chris Spilsted Volkswagen Lupo RF1.4   1:05:05 0:00:01 0:15:13
61 21Moved Down 6  No change 31 Dean Ross Gavin Haycock Subaru Impreza 555 B13   1:05:09 0:00:04 0:15:17
62  No change 3  No change 226 Rob Richards Wendy Gibson Peugeot 106 Rallye 1400C   1:05:12 0:00:03 0:15:20
63 1Moved Up 9  No change 234 Scott Jones Rob Guest Vauxhall Corsa 1400S   1:05:51 0:00:39 0:15:59
64 2Moved Up 1  No change 38 David Johnston Joseph Monaghan Landrover Defender 90 DC   1:06:58 0:01:07 0:17:06
65 3Moved Up 7  No change 222 Carl Davies Richard Jones Nissan Micra RF1.4   1:07:00 0:00:02 0:17:08
66 4Moved Up 4 1Moved Up 156 Carl Lumb Andy Darlington Ford Sierra B11   1:07:18 0:00:18 0:17:26
67 2Moved Up 5 1Moved Down 152 Rob Johnson Ste Landen Renault Clio RS 182 B11   1:07:28 0:00:10 0:17:36
68 3Moved Up 9 2Moved Up 163 Gwyn Morris Rich Birch Peugeot 205 B10   1:07:57 0:00:29 0:18:05
69 3Moved Up 2  No change 34 Ben Gott Stephanie Boddez Landrover Defender 90 DC   1:08:38 0:00:41 0:18:46
70 3Moved Up 10 2Moved Up 149 Dylan Parry Aron Jones Peugeot 206 B10   1:08:56 0:00:18 0:19:04
71 3Moved Up 1  No change 238 Claire Marsh Abi Haycock Nissan Micra RF1.0   1:10:24 0:01:28 0:20:32
72 3Moved Up 2  No change 237 Thomas Bayliss Joe Jones Nissan Micra RF1.0   1:10:51 0:00:27 0:20:59
73 6Moved Down 10  No change 215 Mark Davies Jez Rogers Ford Escort 1400S   1:11:28 0:00:37 0:21:36
74 3Moved Up 4  No change 241 Simon Cotton Sarah Hughes Citroën C2 1400C 4:00 1:11:47 0:00:19 0:21:55
75 1Moved Up 1  No change 151 Saleh Hijazi Tom Bishop MG ZR 160 N3   1:11:57 0:00:10 0:22:05
76 2Moved Up 8  No change 235 Dave Perkins Al Hayward Nissan Micra Super S RF1.4   1:12:44 0:00:47 0:22:52
77 2Moved Up 2  No change 161 John Roberts Peter Williams Volkswagen Golf N3   1:13:40 0:00:56 0:23:48
78 2Moved Up 3  No change 37 Richard Hayward Matthew Lister Landrover Defender 90 DC   1:14:26 0:00:46 0:24:34
79 2Moved Up 11 2Moved Up 137 Steve Deeley Alan Proudman Peugeot 205 1.6 GTi B10   1:14:35 0:00:09 0:24:43
80 2Moved Up 4  No change 36 Stephen John Richards Kevin Handley Landrover Defender 90 DC   1:17:38 0:03:03 0:27:46
81 2Moved Up 5  No change 39 Matt Prior Jon Chester Landrover Defender 90 DC 2:00 1:19:44 0:02:06 0:29:52

81 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
202 Arwyn Lloyd-Davies Richard Jones 1400S Vauxhall Nova 6 Stopped SS6
206 Ryan Weston Mark McCulloch 1400S Proton Satria 6 Stopped SS6
207 Kieran Darrington Pamela Hilton 1400S Vauxhall Corsa 4 Driveshaft after SS3
208 David Martin Richard Simmonds 1400C Vauxhall Astra Mk1 2 Driveshaft SS2
219 Jon Ambler Elliott Lawrence RF1.4 SEAT Arosa 4 Stopped SS4
220 Lee Matthews Sion Cunniff 1400C Ford Escort Mk2 5 Wheel off SS5
221 Meilyr Evans Caron Tomlinson RF1.4 MG ZR 6 Stopped SS6
225 Steve Jenkins Mark Vaughan 1400C Citroën Saxo 5 Gearbox - SV Out
228 Jonathan Davies Chris Row 1400S Vauxhall Corsa 3 Stopped SS3
230 Richard Gemmell Laurie Walker RF1.4 MG ZR 5 Gearbox SS5
232 Andy Beach Darren Riley RF1.4 Volkswagen Lupo 4 Stopped SS4
236 Gordon Alexander David Alexander 1400C MG ZR 3 Retired after SS2
239 Terry Parry Rob Kershaw RF1.4 Volkswagen Lupo 6 Stopped SS6
101 Ieuan Rowlands Emyr Hall B12 Ford Escort 1 Stub axle SS1
102 John Rowlands Llion (Tractor) Williams B11 Ford Escort 5 Shaft SS5
105 Ben Llewellin Phil Clarke H3 Ford Escort OTL after SS2
106 Jamie Jukes Dave Williams B11 Suzuki Swift 2 Driveshaft SS2
107 Jody Bowcott David Millard B11 Ford Escort 1 Off road SS1
110 Jon Ballinger Mike Wilding B11 Opal Manta 2 Slid off road SS2
114 Ian Jones Iestyn Williams H2 Ford Escort 4 Electrical SS4
119 Dorian Evans Chris (Wil) Williams B11 Ford Escort Mk2 2 Hit a bank SS2
120 Sion Matthews Endaf Davies B11 Vauxhall Astra Sport 1 Holed sump SS1
123 Keaton Allen Ryland James B10 Peugeot 205 5 Stopped SS5
124 John Stone Lee Carter B10 Peugeot 206 1 Off road SS1
133 Ian Drummond Hu Kent H2 Ford Escort RS2000 5 Broken steering SS5
136 Barry Jordan James Gratton-Smith H1 Hillman Avenger 2 Off road SS2
138 Ian Evans Joe Graham B10 Citroën C2R2 Max 8 Stopped SS8
139 Nathan O'Connor Jessica Rogan B10 Citroën C2R2 3 Driveshaft SS3
141 Ollie Marriage Jack Morton B10 Hyundai i20 5 Alternator after SS4
142 Tim Hill Jamie Vaughan B11 Ford Fiesta 2 Car cut out SS2
143 James Nicholls David Allman B11 Peugeot 205 Mi-16 1 Retired before SS1
148 Ed Pead John Pead B10 Peugeot 205 8 Stopped SS8
154 Richard Jones Owen Evans B11 Peugeot 205 GTi 3 Loss of wheel SS3
157 Paul Davies Keegan Rees B11 FIAT Stilo Abarth Trofeo 4 Radiator after SS3
158 Hugh Evans Darren Garrod H3 Triumph TR8 (V8) 3 Brakes locked SS3
159 Daniel Owen Tim Gill B11 Ford Escort Mk2 7 Stopped SS7
160 Tom Evans Tom Tomos B11 Vauxhall Astra Mk2 6 Stopped SS6
4 Luke Francis John H Roberts B13 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX 4 Holed fuel tank SS4
12 Keith Parry Aled Edwards B13 Subaru Impreza 6 Shafts SS6
14 Bob Ceen Andy Bull B14 Subaru Impreza WRC 7 Stopped SS7
16 Karl Simmons Mark Glennerster B14 Subaru Impreza S11 WRC 6 Power steering SS6
17 Paul Benn Richard Cooke B14 Ford Focus WR02 6 Retired after SS5
18 John Lloyd Adrian Cavenagh B14 Subaru Impreza WRC 4 Stopped SS4
20 Martyn England Dawn England B13 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X 2 Cracked manifold SS2
25 Andy Williams Simon John Rogers B13 Subaru Impreza 6 Driveshaft SS6
29 Paul Bonas Craig Cameron B13 Subaru Impreza 5 Stopped SS5
30 Colin Payne Stuart Whitfield B13 Subaru Impreza 5 Rough Stages SV Out
33 Edward David (Edd) Cobley John Tomley DC Landrover Defender 90 4 Stopped SS4
35 Damien Taft Simon Taft DC Landrover Defender 90 2 Rolled SS2

49 competitors displayed.

Issued at 2021-10-25 01:46:04



Page Author: Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

6 C