Nicky Grist Stages - National B

Saturday 8th July 2017

Final Overall Positions after stage 8 - Crychan 2

Results final at 18:45 on 08 July 2017

O/A Class No. Driver Nat Co-driver Nat Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Pos. +/- Pos. +/- Prev. First
1  No change 1  No change 5 Stephen Petch   Michael Wilkinson   Ford Fiesta WRC B14   0:46:48.7    
2  No change 2  No change 9 Peter Taylor   Andrew Roughead   Ford Fiesta WRC B14   0:46:56.8 0:00:08.1 0:00:08.1
3  No change 3  No change 8 Callum Black GBR national flag Elliott Edmondson GBR national flag Ford Fiesta R5+ B14   0:47:05.5 0:00:08.7 0:00:16.8
4  No change 4  No change 14 Martyn England   Dawn England   Ford Fiesta R5+ B14   0:48:12.4 0:01:06.9 0:01:23.7
5  No change 1  No change 20 Sacha Kakad GBR national flag James Aldridge GBR national flag Mitsubishi Evo X NR4   0:48:20.9 0:00:08.5 0:01:32.2
6  No change 2  No change 18 Russ Thompson   Andy Murphy GBR national flag Mitsubishi Evo 9 NR4   0:48:26.6 0:00:05.7 0:01:37.9
7  No change 3  No change 19 Richard Hill GBR national flag Steffan Evans GB-WLS national flag Mitsubishi Evo IV NR4   0:49:00.3 0:00:33.7 0:02:11.6
8 1Moved Up 5  No change 21 Peter M Stephenson   Will Rogers   Ford Focus WRC 06 B14   0:49:12.5 0:00:12.2 0:02:23.8
9 1Moved Down 4  No change 17 Pat Naylor GBR national flag Ian Lawrence GBR national flag Mitsubishi Evo 9 NR4   0:49:12.8 0:00:00.3 0:02:24.1
10  No change 5  No change 23 Wug Utting   Bob Stokoe   Subaru Impreza N12b NR4   0:50:37.3 0:01:24.5 0:03:48.6
11  No change 1  No change 26 Toni Carannante GB-ENG national flag Simon Coates GB-ENG national flag Subaru Impreza STi B13   0:51:04.1 0:00:26.8 0:04:15.4
12  No change 2  No change 31 Simon Rogers GBR national flag Wyn Davies GBR national flag Mitsubishi Evo 6 B13   0:51:05.5 0:00:01.4 0:04:16.8
13  No change 1  No change 42 Richard Sykes   Simon Taylor   Citroën DS3 R3T B12   0:51:30.6 0:00:25.1 0:04:41.9
14 1Moved Up 3  No change 34 Paul Walker   Geraint Thomas   Subaru Impreza B13   0:51:41.2 0:00:10.6 0:04:52.5
15 1Moved Down 6  No change 30 Scott Faulkner   Dom Adams   Mitsubishi Evo 9 NR4   0:51:41.3 0:00:00.1 0:04:52.6
16 1Moved Up 1  No change 75 Owen Mc MacKin   Lee Taylor   Ford Escort Mk2 B11   0:52:18.9 0:00:37.6 0:05:30.2
17 1Moved Down 1  No change 47 Dave Brick   Toby Brick   Vauxhall Nova 1400S   0:52:29.5 0:00:10.6 0:05:40.8
18 1Moved Up 2  No change 66 Nick Dobson   Steve Pugh GB-WLS national flag Ford Escort RS B11   0:52:49.4 0:00:19.9 0:06:00.7
19 2Moved Up 4  No change 27 Peter Smith   Alun Cook   Subaru STi B13   0:52:50.0 0:00:00.6 0:06:01.3
20  No change 2  No change 62 Andrew Fox   Jaime-Lee Fox   BMW 325i B12   0:53:05.0 0:00:15.0 0:06:16.3
21 1Moved Up 3  No change 60 Andy Davison   Tom Murphy   Talbot Sunbeam VXR B11   0:53:30.2 0:00:25.2 0:06:41.5
22 1Moved Up 1  No change 67 Bob Vardy   Keaton Williams   Ford Fiesta R2 B10   0:53:34.4 0:00:04.2 0:06:45.7
23 4Moved Up 5  No change 29 Peter Baylis   Anthony Blyth   Mitsubishi Evo 9 B13   0:53:39.6 0:00:05.2 0:06:50.9
24  No change 4  No change 53 Steve Hopewell GBR national flag Clive (Selwyn) Jones GBR national flag Ford Escort B11   0:53:45.4 0:00:05.8 0:06:56.7
25  No change 2  No change 89 Jordan Reynolds   Richard Pashley   Ford Fiesta R2 B10   0:53:47.3 0:00:01.9 0:06:58.6
26 2Moved Up 6  No change 141 Richard Barrow   Andrew Richards   Subaru Impreza B13   0:53:54.7 0:00:07.4 0:07:06.0
27 1Moved Down 3  No change 59 Barry Jordan   James Gratton-Smith   Hillman Avenger BRM B10   0:53:59.2 0:00:04.5 0:07:10.5
28 3Moved Up 5  No change 88 Daniel Beckham   Howard Pridmore   Ford Fiesta RWD B11   0:54:01.5 0:00:02.3 0:07:12.8
29 1Moved Up 4  No change 72 Tony Simpson   Ian Bevan   Ford Fiesta B10   0:54:02.3 0:00:00.8 0:07:13.6
30 4Moved Up 7  No change 33 Jonathan Caen   Mark Morris   Mitsubishi Evo 3 B13   0:54:04.5 0:00:02.2 0:07:15.8
31 2Moved Down 3  No change 56 Colin Griffiths   Siobhan Pugh   BMW Compact B12   0:54:08.3 0:00:03.8 0:07:19.6
32  No change 6  No change 50 Tony Williams   Karen Phelps   Ford Escort RS B11   0:54:15.7 0:00:07.4 0:07:27.0
33  No change 1  No change 94 Steve Ward GBR national flag Mike Crawford   Ford Escort Mk2 H2   0:54:24.7 0:00:09.0 0:07:36.0
34 1Moved Up 4  No change 87 David Jones   Glyn Price   BMW E30 B12   0:55:04.2 0:00:39.5 0:08:15.5
35 1Moved Up 1  No change 76 Joe Evett   Matt Fowle GBR national flag MG ZR 1400C   0:55:10.3 0:00:06.1 0:08:21.6
36 2Moved Up 1  No change 82 Paul Gunter   Jack Walby   Ford Escort RS H3   0:55:17.3 0:00:07.0 0:08:28.6
37  No change 5  No change 63 Tim Phelps   Elwyn Manuel   Ford Escort Mk2 B12   0:55:25.1 0:00:07.8 0:08:36.4
38 1Moved Up 1  No change 68 Sam Bilham   Cameron Fair GB-SCT national flag Ford Fiesta ST N3   0:55:36.0 0:00:10.9 0:08:47.3
39 2Moved Up 2  No change 86 Christopher Lloyd   Rhys Jones   Ford Escort Mk2 H2   0:55:57.5 0:00:21.5 0:09:08.8
40 2Moved Up 6  No change 81 Tim Bevan   Gareth Parry   BMW 328i B12   0:56:07.7 0:00:10.2 0:09:19.0
41 1Moved Down 7  No change 95 Geoff Phelps   Richard Suter   Ford Escort B11   0:56:09.0 0:00:01.3 0:09:20.3
42 1Moved Up 2  No change 97 Finley Retson   Tom Hynd   Ford Fiesta ST N3   0:56:15.8 0:00:06.8 0:09:27.1
43 1Moved Up 8  No change 74 Paul Bonas GB-ENG national flag Arwel Jenkins   Subaru Impreza B13   0:56:20.6 0:00:04.8 0:09:31.9
44 2Moved Up 9  No change 100 Garry Mannion   Rhys Stoneman   Subaru Impreza B13   0:56:58.5 0:00:37.9 0:10:09.8
45  No change 2  No change 99 Carl Davies GB-WLS national flag Richard Jones GB-WLS national flag Nissan Micra 1400C   0:57:00.9 0:00:02.4 0:10:12.2
46 1Moved Up 10  No change 109 Geoff Cottrill   Nathan Crewe   Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 B13   0:57:09.8 0:00:08.9 0:10:21.1
47 1Moved Up 2 1Moved Up 90 Tommi Meadows   Ian Oakey   Ford Ka 1400S   0:57:32.7 0:00:22.9 0:10:44.0
48 1Moved Up 11  No change 80 Graham Thatcher GBR national flag Paul Williams   Subaru Impreza B13   0:57:52.8 0:00:20.1 0:11:04.1
49 1Moved Up 5  No change 103 Alan Desbois   Peter Littlefield   Peugeot 306RWD B10   0:57:54.4 0:00:01.6 0:11:05.7
50 2Moved Up 6 1Moved Up 84 Graham Waite   Gill Cotton   Toyota Corolla B10   0:57:56.3 0:00:01.9 0:11:07.6
51  No change 7 1Moved Down 112 Glynne Jones   Daniel May   Ford Fiesta R200 B10   0:58:20.7 0:00:24.4 0:11:32.0
52 1Moved Up 7  No change 91 Julian Barnett   Sasha Heriot   Subaru Impreza NR4   0:58:33.0 0:00:12.3 0:11:44.3
53 1Moved Up 1  No change 125 Bart Lang   Sinclair Young   Nissan Micra RF1.4   0:59:05.1 0:00:32.1 0:12:16.4
54 2Moved Up 8 1Moved Up 115 Steve Deeley GBR national flag Alan Proudman GBR national flag Peugeot 205 1.6 GTi B10   0:59:08.6 0:00:03.5 0:12:19.9
55  No change 9 1Moved Down 122 Andrew Hebron   Darren MacDonald   Ford Puma B10   0:59:10.9 0:00:02.3 0:12:22.2
56 3Moved Up 10  No change 93 Ryan Blandford   Chris Dove   Citroën C2R2 B10   0:59:30.0 0:00:19.1 0:12:41.3
57  No change 3 1Moved Up 77 Ed Fossey GBR national flag Chris Sharpe-Simkiss   Vauxhall Corsa 1400S   0:59:30.4 0:00:00.4 0:12:41.7
58  No change 3  No change 110 Rhydian Price GB-WLS national flag Peredur Wyn Davies   Ford Fiesta N3   0:59:47.9 0:00:17.5 0:12:59.2
59 1Moved Up 4  No change 117 Guy Butler   Jamie MacTavish   Ford Fiesta ST N3   0:59:49.7 0:00:01.8 0:13:01.0
60 1Moved Up 3  No change 116 George Morrison   Jon Quintrell   MG ZR 1400C   1:00:08.8 0:00:19.1 0:13:20.1
61 1Moved Up 11  No change 107 Douglas Utting   Sam Jackson GBR national flag Volkswagen Polo GTI B10   1:00:17.5 0:00:08.7 0:13:28.8
62 5Moved Up 12 1Moved Up 78 Robin Eyre-Maunsell   Peter Scott   Subaru Impreza B13   1:00:46.9 0:00:29.4 0:13:58.2
63  No change 4  No change 111 Pete Gorst   Phil King   Citroën Saxo 1400C   1:01:01.0 0:00:14.1 0:14:12.3
64  No change 8  No change 104 Bernie McLean   Garth Howell   Lotus Elise B11   1:01:22.9 0:00:21.9 0:14:34.2
65 1Moved Up 9  No change 124 Saleh Hijazi   Abi Haycock   MG ZR B11   1:01:28.5 0:00:05.6 0:14:39.8
66 1Moved Down 13 1Moved Down 118 Robert Aslett   Ashley Aslett   Subaru Impreza B13   1:01:33.2 0:00:04.7 0:14:44.5
67 3Moved Up 2  No change 108 Chris Hickman GBR national flag Alex Stanbury GBR national flag MG ZR RF1.4   1:01:45.0 0:00:11.8 0:14:56.3
68 7Moved Up 14 1Moved Up 51 Ross Leach   Hannah McKillop   Subaru Impreza B13   1:01:55.7 0:00:10.7 0:15:07.0
69 1Moved Down 1  No change 131 Ken Davies   Alan Jones   Volvo Amazon H1   1:02:05.2 0:00:09.5 0:15:16.5
70 1Moved Down 5  No change 120 Richard Gemmell   Matt Beebe   MG ZR 1400C   1:02:14.6 0:00:09.4 0:15:25.9
71 1Moved Up 3  No change 132 Richard Phillipson   Stefan Arndt   Opel Kadett Coupe C H2   1:02:47.8 0:00:33.2 0:15:59.1
72 1Moved Up 15 1Moved Down 133 Alan King   Sion Cunniff   Suzuki Grand Vitara B13   1:03:05.5 0:00:17.7 0:16:16.8
73 1Moved Up 4  No change 137 Miles Chamberlain   Nick Wilkins   Ford Cortina H2   1:03:20.4 0:00:14.9 0:16:31.7
74 2Moved Up 3  No change 130 David Perkins   Jordan Joines   Nissan Micra RF1.4 1:00.0 1:04:05.9 0:00:45.5 0:17:17.2
75 2Moved Up 6 1Moved Up 129 Craig King   Paul Kendrick   Peugeot 106 XSI 1400C   1:05:27.1 0:01:21.2 0:18:38.4

75 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Nat Co-Driver Nat Class Vehicle Stage Reason
12 Hugh Hunter GB-WLS national flag Rob Fagg IMN national flag B14 Ford Fiesta R5 6 Misfire in SS5
15 Dylan Davies GB-WLS national flag Llion Williams GB-WLS national flag B13 Subaru Impreza 6 Power steering pipe - SS6
16 Andy Davies GBR national flag Max Freeman GBR national flag NR4 Subaru Impreza 1 Stopped - SS1
43 Ashley Davies GBR national flag Sam Fordham   B12 Ford Escort RS 2 Mechanical - SS2
44 Alun Roberts   Aled Edwards   B10 Ford Ka 1 Alternator - Arrival SS1
45 Thomas Terry Brown GB-WLS national flag Den Golding   H3 Ford Escort Mk11 1 Engine over heated before SS1
49 Chris Powell GBR national flag Jim Lewis GBR national flag 1400S Talbot Sunbeam 8 Stopped in SS8
52 George Lepley   Alex Kihurani USA national flag B12 Ford Escort 5 Brakes - SS5
54 Hywel Davies   Simon Jones   B10 Ford Escort 3 Gearbox after SS2
55 Gary Smith   Paul Spooner   H3 Ford Escort Mk1 2 Retired in auxiliary service
57 Dave Jenkins   Tim (The Sump) Samuel   H3 Ford Escort RS 3 Retired after SS2
58 David Dobson   Osian Owen   H2 Ford Escort Mk2 5 Mechanical - in service
61 Paul Street   Ian Jones   H3 Ford Escort 1 Halfshaft failure - SS1
65 Gary Bollands   Russell Joseph USA national flag B13 Subaru Impreza Wagon 1 Split hose
70 Alasdair Currie   Steven Brown   N3 Ford Fiesta ST 4 Broken stub axle - SS4
71 Jon Ambler   Doug Chivers   N3 Ford Fiesta ST OTL - SF2
79 David Ashburn   Jonny Tad Evans   B13 Mitsubishi Evo X 3 Down bank - SS3
83 Josh Browne   Jane Edgington   H2 Ford Escort Mk2 5 Bent anti roll bar - Service
96 Martin Laverty IRL national flag Phill Kenny   N3 Ford Fiesta 2 Stopped - SS2
101 Jeremy Wells   David Gregory   H3 Ford Escort Mk1 6 Gearbox after SS5
105 Pete Barlow   Mark Dillon   B11 Ford Escort Mk2 1 Retired
119 Rich Cole   Matthew Nicholas   1400S Ford Escort Mk2 6 Snapped oil pump belt after SS5
126 Ross Clements   Christopher Lear   1400C MG ZR 8 Gearbox
127 Jonathan Pickering   Simon Broom   RF1.4 Nissan Micra 5 Steering before SS5
128 Peter Hedges   Alan Jones GB-WLS national flag 1400C Vauxhall Nova 1 Electrical problem before SS1
135 Damion Thomas   Paul Bevan   B10 Peugeot 206 5 Oil Leak - In service
136 Adam Ripper   Paul Gallagher   B11 Ford Fiesta 4 Did not complete SS4

27 competitors displayed.

Issued at 2021-03-03 08:19:21



Page Author: Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

National flags from famfamfam